San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Lomandra Lime Tuff ['Lomlon'] PP23,034
 
Lomandra Lime Tuff ['Lomlon'] PP23,034 - Dwarf Mat Rush
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Asparagaceae (~Liliaceae)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [L. 'Lime Tough', 'Bushland Green', 'Little Pal']
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Lomandra Lime Tuff ['Lomlon'] PP23,034 (Dwarf Mat Rush) - An evergreen perennial with narrow deep green strap-shaped leaves that are curiously cut as though with pinking shears at the tips. This hybrid cultivar grows upright and reaches to 24 to 30 inches tall, spreading to about the same width. Its green, thick, strap-like leaves are accented by delicately fragrant small yellow flowers arranged along spiny spikes that rise up within the foliage - though not showy this plant can nicely perfume the garden in late afternoon when in flower. Plant in full sun to moderate shade in a well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally to infrequently once established. Hardy to around 15 F. perhaps slightly lower. In the UC Davis Irrigation Field Trials for Landscape Plants this cultivar received very high marks both in sun and shade at all watering regimes but particularly in the lower irrigation treatments (20-40% Eto). The observations of this plant from this study is that it is more upright in appearance than the similar Lomandra Breeze with slightly broader foliage. We have further noted that it is one of the most fragrant of the smaller Lomandra that we grow. This plant was thought to have originated at Bushland Flora Nursery in Mt Evelyn, Victoria in Australia where it first received Plant Breeders Rights (PBR) under the name 'Lime Tuff' and was first released in Australia in April 2008. In its PBR application it is listed as an open pollinated hybrid of Lomandra longifolia with the other parent presumed to be Lomandra confertifolia, but has being marketed in the US just as a cultivar of Lomandra longifolia and under several different cultivar names. Though this plant had been introduced in Australia as Lomandra 'Lime Tough', we first received it in June 2011 from Ball Horticulture as Lomandra longifolia 'Bushland Green', but they later marketed it as "Lime Tough" after the plant received its US Plant Patent under the cultivar name 'Lomlon' in 2012 - another confusing situation where a plant changes it original cultivar name when introduced into the US! In its US Plant Patent application this plant is claimed to be the result of a controlled breeding program from crossing Lomandra longifolia with L. confertifolia, which differs from the Australian Plant Breeders Rights (PBR) description of it being the result of open pollination, meaning it was pollinated by chance from an unknown source. Another interesting issue with this plant is that Lime Tuft ['Lomlon'] is sometimes marketed just as a Lomandra longifolia cultivar and not a hybrid at all. The story gets even more complicated as this variety was embroiled in legal issues down under with a determination that this plant is genetically the same as the older unprotected variety Lomandra confertifolia ssp. pallida 'Little Pal', that originated at Kuranga Native Nursery. With this determination the Plant Breeder's Rights were revoked (Terminated) on May 14, 2016 so it begs the question what is to happen wit the US Plant Patent - one really has to love these plant controversies! Not sure what we will call this great plant in the future but we first started growing it as Lomandra 'Bushland Green' in 2011 but as we continue to purchase the plants from Ball Horticulture (now Star Roses and Shrubs) we use the cultivar name 'Lomlon' and the marketing name Lime Tuff as it was first introduced as in Australia.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Lomandra 'Lime Tuff' PP23,034 'Lomlon'.
 
  [MORE INFO]