San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MAY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Senecio jacobsenii
 
Senecio jacobsenii - Trailing Jade
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: Africa, East (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Orange
Bloomtime: Fall/Winter
Synonyms: [Kleinia petraea, S. jacobsonii, Hort.]
Height: Prostrate
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Senecio jacobsenii (Trailing Jade) - A succulent creeping groundcover with thick succulent stems that root along the ground with green fleshy 2-3 inch long egg-shaped leaves that overlap like shingles along the thick stems and blush an interesting purple color in winter. Never in great profusion, or with much regularity, appear the bright orange rayless composite flowers, usually in fall or winter. The flowers have that rich cheesey smell that is typical of many species of Senecio - though not really pleasant, it is not that strong and less malodorous than some other Senecio. If planted next to a wall, or in a container, the stems drape downwards as much as 4 feet. Uniquely, the leaves and the flower stand upright from the stems. Plant in full sun to light shade and give occasional water. Hardy to 20F (some say as low as 15F). Makes a interesting and attractive groundcover, hanging basket or window box specimen. It is a fairly easy plant to grow but resents shady cool moist conditions. In Gordon Rowley's Succulent Compositae he notes (quoting Peter Baily) that "in view of its spreading habit and its high resistance to drought [it] can be recommended for binding soil on steep banks." though Rowley also observed himself that "in succulent collections it is suitable for hanging baskets, but is rather shy blooming." Senecio jacobsenii comes from the highlands of Tanganyika, Kenya and Tanzania and was originally described in 1909 by German botanist Reinhold (Reno) Conrad Muschler (1883-1957) as Senecio petraeus but the name, determined illegitimate by Klas. Robert Elias Fries was changed in 1928 to Notonia petraea. In 1955 Gordon D. Rowley renamed this plant in honor of Hermann Johannes Heinrich Jacobsen (1898-1978) German horticulturist and botanist who specialized in succulent plants. This plant has also been called Kleinia petraea and Notoniopsis petraea and the correct name is still in debate today.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Senecio jacobsenii.
 
  [MORE INFO]