San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for AUGUST


 Weather Station

 
Products > Echeveria trianthina
 
Echeveria trianthina - Hidalgo Echeveria

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Apricot
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [E. bifida]
Height: <1 foot
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Echeveria trianthina - A stemless offsetting plant with rosettes to 6 to 8 inches wide with 4 inch long, less than 1 inch wide, deltoid to triangular-shaped and pointed (mucronate) leaves that are an unusual brownish-purple color. In summer the flowering stems rise well above the foliage with the inflorescence stem and bracts the same color as the foliage and bearing large apricot-pink flowers that only open near the petal tips and with succulent reflexed sepals also the same color as the leaves. This plant is not common in collections and was originally treated as a form of Echeveria bifida - our identification of it as this species is still tentative. Plant in full sun with occasional to little irrigation. Hardiness is yet unknown but it has been grown outdoors through a winter in the bay area. The type locality for this species is the Barranca de Tolantongo in the Mexican state of Hidalgo. A plant distributed by the ISI in 1961 as Echeveria trianthina? (ISI-198) was noted as being "small ..with orange yellow flowers and narrow leaves of a very distinctive bluish grey." This ISI plant was grown from seed collected 10 miles south of Zimapan, Hidalgo which would have been to the west of the type locality. The specific epithet 'trianthina' means "having 3-stage flowering stems".  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Echeveria trianthina.
 
  [MORE INFO]