San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MARCH


 Weather Station

 
Products > Alstroemeria 'Roselind' PP15,554
 
Alstroemeria 'Roselind' PP15,554 - Little Miss Roselind Peruvian Lily

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Alstroemeriaceae (~Liliaceae)
Origin: Peru (South America)
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [A. 'Rosalind']
Height: <1 foot
Width: Clumping
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20° F
Alstroemeria 'Roselind' PP15,554 (Little Miss Roselind Peruvian Lily) A dwarf variety with 4 to 10 inch tall spikes of bright rose-pink flowers with dark lines and yellow basal spots on the petals. Plants have a crown of slender rhizomes that attach to succulent storage roots below. Each year new unbranched shoots arise from the crown to produce narrow leaves along the stem and an umbel of flowers at the tip. Plant in full sun to light shade and water regularly to occasionally in late spring and early summer. Tolerates fairly dry conditions in coastal gardens but vigor and flowering are best when plants are irrigated. Hardy to 15-20° F but tolerates lower temperatures if well mulched. When trimming or cutting Alstroemeria for flowers it is best to pull the stems out so they break off below ground at the crown to stimulate the formation of new shoots but do so carefully so as not to put out pieces of the rhizome itself. The Little Miss Series of Alstroemeria comprises dwarf plants that were originally hybridized by Robert Adrian Goemans at Chichester in Sussex, England. Mr. Goemans selected this plant in 1998 from the results of hybridizing an unnamed selection from a breeding line named `Aurea` to an unnamed dwarf Butterfly-type cultivar. 'Tara' is considered to be the tallest of the series. The Little Miss series is marketed in the U.S. by the Henry F. Michell Company. We received this plant as 'Rosalind' but the correct spelling is 'Roselind' as noted in its US Plant Patent listing. The genus Alstroemeria (at times spelled Alstremeria) was named by Carl Linnaeus, often called the Father of Taxonomy, for his friend and student Klaus von Alstroemer (Clas Alströmer), a Swedish baron. Alstroemeria come from two areas within South America with summer growing species restricted to eastern Brazil and winter-growing plants from central Chile with common names such as Peruvian Lily, Parrot Lily, or Lily of the Incas.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Alstroemeria 'Roselind' PP15,554.