San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Antirrhinum hispanicum
 
Antirrhinum hispanicum - Spanish Snapdragon

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Scrophulariaceae (Figworts)
Origin: Mediterranean (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink & White
Bloomtime: Spring/Fall
Synonyms: [A. glutinosum, A. graniticum boissieri]
Height: 1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Antirrhinum hispanicum (Spanish Snapdragon) A beautiful evergreen subshrub (often treated as a perennial) that makes a 1 foot tall by 2 feet wide clump of fuzzy gray-green leaves and flowers year round with peaks in late spring to early summer and again in fall. The flowers are pink on the upper lips and whitish on the tips of the lower lip with yellow near the base. These charming flowers are held on short upright spikes just above the foliage. Plant in full sun to light shade in hot locations in a well-drained soil with little to occasional irrigation. Hardy to below 0 and recommended by some to USDA 5 Zone. This plant is reported to be deer-resistant. We got this great little snapdragon from Native Sons Nursery in Arroyo Grande. An attractive plant in the rock garden atop a wall or path edge and as a container specimen. As its specific epithet implies, this plant hails from Spain but also is found ranging to North Africa in Morocco. It is also called the Creeping Snapdragon or Perennial Snapdragon. The name Antirrhinum is derived from the Greek words 'anti' which can mean "opposite" or, as in this case, "instead of" (similar to "like") combined with 'rhis' meaning "nose" and 'inus', a connecting word meaning "of" which is all thought to combine to mean "like a nose" in reference, depending on the source, to either to the flower shape with the bulbous lower lip or to the shape of the fruit capsule. "Antirrhinum" is derived from the Greek words 'anti' meaning "like" and 'rhis' meaning "nose" meaning literally "like a nose" in reference, depending on the source, either to the flower shape with the bulbous lower lip or to the shape of the fruit capsule.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Antirrhinum hispanicum.