San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Cordyline 'Purple Dazzler'
 
Cordyline 'Purple Dazzler' - Black Cordyline
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Agavaceae (Agaves)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Flower Color: Violet
Synonyms: [C. fruticosa cv., C. stricta 'Dark Purple']
Height: 3-5 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Cordyline 'Purple Dazzler' (Black Cordyline) - A beautiful and unusual plant that suckers at the base to produce multiple narrow stems that rise vertically up to 3 feet or more with a crown of narrow dark purple-black shiny leaves that almost look plastic. This plant looks a lot like a Ti plant (Cordyline fruticosa) but acts a bit more like the hardier Cordyline stricta. Plant in full coastal sun to light shade. Water occasionally to regularly. Protect from temperatures below 28 F. We first saw this plant labeled as Cordyline 'Dark Purple' at a retail nursery in December 2006 and thought it an attractive Ti Plant - nice but likely not for our climate but then noticed it was growing it in full sun and had gone unprotected through the previous winter. We purchased and put this plant in a container in front of our office but it was shortly cut to the ground during the cold week of January 2007 (several nights at 25F). We thought the matter settled but the plant resprouted and has been growing well ever since. Luen Miller of Monterey Bay Nursery made the observation that he thought this plant a cultivar of Cordyline fruticosa but that it seems hardier and does not suffer from the snails that often disfigure this species. This plant may be the same as the Rancho Soledad Nursery cultivar C. fruticosa 'Black Ribbon and what Rancho Tissue Technologies sells as 'Purple Dazzler' though it is quite different from the similarly named Cordyline stricta 'Soledad Purple' which we also grow. Whatever you call this plant, it is a great addition for Southern California gardens where it happily grows in full sun (coastal) to light shade and produces among the darkest leaves of any plant. We list this plant with the same information as Cordyline 'Dark Purple' as we have been told they are the same plant but to us they look different and came from different sources. Our plants of C. 'Dark Purple' were from Monterey Bay Nursery and the 'Purple Dazzler' came from Rancho Tissue Technology.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Cordyline 'Purple Dazzler'.
 
  [MORE INFO]