San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MARCH


 Weather Station

 
Products > Cistus x hybridus Second Honeymoon ['Rencis'] PP 20,410
 
Cistus x hybridus Second Honeymoon ['Rencis'] PP 20,410 - Second Honeymoon Rockrose

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Cistaceae (Rock-roses)
Origin: Mediterranean (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [C. corbariensis]
Height: 2-4 feet
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15° F
Cistus x hybridus Second Honeymoon ['Rencis'] PP 20,410 (Second Honeymoon Rockrose) - Evergreen mounding shrub 4 to 5 feet tall and about equal in width with opposite ovate leaves that are dark grey-green toward the centers and are surrounded by yellow to creamy white margins which become tinted with orange at the onset of cooler weather in autumn. In early to late spring appear the flowers, emerging from red-tinted buds at the tips of the branches opening to 1 1/2 inch wide flowers of a pure white with a yellow spot at the petal base and bright yellow stamens. Plant in full sun in most any soil so long as it is well- drained. Requires little to no irrigation once established. This plant is among the hardiest of the rockroses. It is listed as tolerating temperatures to 10°F. In cold tolerance tests conducted by Neil Bell, Extension Horticulturist with Oregon State University, Cistus x hybridus showed little or no damage during the trial that ran from 2006 to 2009 where the coldest temperature recorded was 17° F. This plant also is a good choice for gardens near the sea coast. Cistus x hybridus is a natural hybrid of C. salviifolius and C. populifolius, that is found in southern Europe. It is also called Cistus x corbariensis, so named for the Corbieres Mountains of southern France but the name C. x hybridus is considered to be the most current and is listed as such by the Royal Horticultural Society (RHS) Source List, the International Plant Names Index (IPNI) and Robert G. Page's National (British) Collection of Cistus and Halimium website. This plant was discovered by Jean and Thierry Renault at their nursery near Gorron, France in July 1993. The new cultivar arose as a naturally occurring branch mutation from Cistus× hybridus growing outdoors in a container at their nursery. Propagation using softwood stem cuttings were first taken in 1995 and subsequently tested in their garden (likely Les Renaudies in Colombiers-du-Plessis south of Gorron) for 7 years to test for stability. This plant was selected as having a very good variegation that it holds through the seasons, a more compact habit, and in producing fewer flowers. It is also noted as having a broader variegation than another variegated Cistus called 'Candystripe' (which was one of the first variegated sport of Cistus discovered in 1991 and has pink flowers). This plant holds US Plant Patent PP20,410 under the cultivar name 'Rencis' and is being marketed in the US by Ball Horticulture. The name Cistus is from the Greek word 'kistos' which was the name originally used to describe the plant in ancient Greece.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Cistus x hybridus 'Rencis' PP 20,410.
 
  [MORE INFO]