San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for AUGUST


 Weather Station

 
Products > Pennisetum spathiolatum
 
Pennisetum spathiolatum - Slender Veldt Grass
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Tan
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [P. sphacelatum, Cenchrus sphacelatus]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Pennisetum spathiolatum (Slender Veldt Grass) - A evergreen to semi-evergreen plant that produces clumps of fine-textured dark-green narrow foliage that mounds to 18 inches tall. In late spring to late summer arise in abundance the vertical tall wirey flower stalks to 3 to 4 feet tall that terminate in tight elongated spikes of tan-colored flowers that seem to dance unattached high above the foliage. Plant in full to part sun in a fairly well-drained soil. Requires little irrigation but responds well to occaisonal watering. Hardy and mostly evergreen in mild climates and root hardy to USDA Zone 7 (0-10 F). Cut back in late winter to early spring prior to the first flush of growt. Great in a meadow planting with other plants - John Greenlee suggests combining it with Festuca mairei in The American Meadow Graden. Also nice grouped in a dry stream bed or silhouetted against a plain wall. This plant has not been known to reseed. Pennisetum spathiolatum is reported by some to be a native to South Africa but the name does not appear in any of the floras of this region, any other flora, nor in The International Plant Name Index so it seems that the name "Pennisetum spathiolatum" actually may not be a valid botanical name. The closest plant matching it in both name and description is Pennisetum sphacelatum (Nees) T. Duran & Schinz but until we can get confirmation on this name we will leave it as Pennisetum spathiolatum - whatever the name, it sure is nice! The genus name comes from the Latin words 'penna' meaning "feather" and 'seta' meaning a "bristle" or "hair" and alludes to the plumose bristles of some species.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Pennisetum spathiolatum.
 
  [MORE INFO]