San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings


 Weather Station

Products > x Pachyveria 'Clavifolia'
x Pachyveria 'Clavifolia' - Jeweled Crown

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Orange Red
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Echeveria 'Gray Red', P. 'Scheideckeri', Hort.]
Parentage: (Pachyphytum bracteosum x Echeveria rosea)
Height: <1 foot
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
x Pachyveria 'Clavifolia' (Jeweled Crown) - An attractive succulent with short, 2 to 6 inch long, stems terminating with dense 4 to 6 inch wide echeveria-like rosettes. The thick, flattish 1 to 2 inch long by 1/2 inch wide leaves are a glaucous blue-gray color with slightly pointed blunted leaf tips. The leaves are held slightly upcurved into a tight rosette at first but more relaxed with age so later spreading and even slightly recurving near the base of the stem are slightly concave along the inside edge but convex on the outside and narrowest near their base with the leaf tip and margins having a pinkish blush that is most prominent when grown in full sun. In spring and often other times throughout the year appears the 1-2 foot tall one-sided inflorescence bearing star shaped orange-red flowers tightly clustered near the pendent tip. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil. Give occasional to infrequent irrigation. Reportedly hardly to 20 F. We received this plant as Echeveria elegans 'Gray Red' but noting that this very nice plant did not resemble Echeveria elegans or, in fact, any other Echeveria, we started asking about it to determine its actual identity. Our local succulent mentor John Bleck was the first to peg this as a x Pachyveria, the cross between Echeveria and Pachyphytum. Korean Echeveria specialist Seong Ju Hwang told us that the plant was x Pachyveria 'Scheideckeri' and we listed it under this name for five years before we were alerted by Swiss Crassulaceae specialist Margrit Bischofberger that this plant is actually x Pachyveria 'Clavifolia', an old hybrid between Pachyphytum bracteosum and Echeveria rosea created by Jean-Baptiste A. Deleuil of Marseilles created in the late 1800s. He first listed it in his nursery catalog in 1874 and it was described by Alwyn Berger in "Gartenflora" in 1904. This plant has been sold in the California nursery trade as Echeveria elegans 'Gray Red' or just E. 'Gray Red' (or with the British spelling 'Grey Red') and also as Echeveria haagai var. tolimanensis. Another common name for this plant is Powdered Jewel Plant. This is a nice plant that is easy to grow in a well-drained garden soil or in containers. Leaves are smaller and pinker than Pachyphytum bracteosum. A very nice listing with pictures of this plant can be found on the International Crassulaceae Network This description is based on our research and the observations we have made of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing x Pachyveria 'Clavifolia'.