San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2015 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Acacia cognata Cousin Itt ['ACCOG01'] PP25,133
 
Acacia cognata Cousin Itt ['ACCOG01'] PP25,133 - Little River Wattle
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Mimosaceae (~Fabales)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pale Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [A. subporosa var. linearis, A. 'Mini Cog']
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Acacia cognata Cousin Itt ['ACCOG01'] - (Little River Wattle) - A low-growing, mounding form of the River Wattle, Acacia cognata, with tight growth to 2 to 3 feet tall by 4 to 6 feet wide with light green very narrow 1-2 inch long leaves (phylodes) that are slightly resinous and held out horizontally or slightly pendulous from the branches. The leaves can be red-tinged in new growth or from frost but mature to a rich emerald green. This plant has not yet been noted in bloom here but possibly may in time display the same very pale yellow flowers in spring that the species has. Plant in full sun to part shade in a well-drained soil. Water regularly at first but once established it will require only occasional irrigation in coastal gardens. The literature lists it as hardy to 15F but we feel that the tips likely will freeze at 20-25 F, as we have seen with the species, but this probably will not be as damaging as it is to the tree form and serve as a light pruning on this lower growing plant. When growing in a container, fertilize with a low or coated phosphorus product. This plant will not get out of bounds but does reportedly respond well to a light tip-pruning. A great plant for informal mounding along a dry steam bed, rock garden, tumbling down a slope or as a large potted specimen. It was a compact seedling selection made in 2000 by Peter Goldup of Goldup Nursery in Mt Evelyn, Victoria, Australia from a batch of seedlings of Acacia cognata with the seed parent characterized as a typically tall plant. This plant was first marketed in Australia by Bush Magik Plants (a cooperative venture between Goldup Nursery and Bushland Flora) as Acacia cognata 'Mini Cog' and was introduced by Ball Ornamental Plants in 2010 in the US under the marketing name "Cousin Itt". In December 2014, four years after its introduction in the US, this plant received a US Plant patent under the cultivar name 'ACCOG01'. We have been growing this very popular plant since it was first released in 2010 and have an amazing specimen of it in a large cement pot in our sales parking lot. We also grow the full sized Acacia cognota This description is based on our research and the observations we have made of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Acacia cognata Cousin Itt ['ACCOG01'].
 
  [MORE INFO]