San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Mimulus 'Georgie Yellow' PP22,945
 
Mimulus 'Georgie Yellow' PP22,945 - Curious Yellow Monkeyflower

THIS LISTING FOR INFORMATION ONLY - WE NO LONGER GROW THIS PLANT 

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Phrymaceae (previously Scrophulariaceae)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [Diplacus, M. 'Georgie Boy Yellow']
Parentage: (Mimulus aurantiacus hybrid)
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Drought Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Mimulus 'Georgie Yellow' (Georgie Yellow Monkeyflower) - A small well-branched shrub that grows to 2 feet tall with dark green glossy leaves and numerous yellow funnel-shaped flowers that have two lips - the top lip is split once and the bottom lip is split twice resulting in five frilly petal lobes. This cultivar also has twin white spots at the base of the lower petal lobes. Flowers are borne nearly year-round in coastal gardens with peak bloom spring into summer. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well drained soil. After plants are established, fertilize and water sparingly. It is hardy to about 20 degrees F. This plant is part of Ball Ornamental Plants Curious Monkeyflower Series based on a breeding program conducted by Scott Trees at Ball Horticulture Company with parentage a combination of commercial and wild collected material. These plants, first released in 2010 were all selected for their compact well-branching form and attractive flowers. We first received this plant as 'Georgie Boy Yellow', others in this series include 'Georgie Red' (AKA 'Kissable Red'), Georgie White (AKA A'Peek-a-Boo White') and 'Georgie Tangerine' (AKA 'Tempting Tangerine') This plant received U.S. Plant Patent 22,945 on August 7, 2012.. In the newest treatment in the Jepson Flora Project on the tribe Mimuleae, which includes Diplacus, Mimulus, and Mimetanthe, these plants have been removed from the Figwort family, Scrophulariaceae, and placed with the genus Phryma (previously included in Verbenaceae) into the new family Phrymaceae. The woody species of Mimulus that are the parents of most of the hybrids have been separated into the genus Diplacus in the past but current treatment considers all to be in the genus Mimulus. The generic name is from the Latin word 'mimus' meaning "mimic actor" that is derived from the Greek word 'mimos' that means means "imitator" and references the flowers that look like painted faces.  This description is based on our research and our observations of this plant growing in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We always appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or have additional cultural tips that would aid others growing Mimulus 'Georgie Yellow' PP22,945 .
 
  [MORE INFO]