San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for DECEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave gigantensis 'Rancho Soledad'
 
Agave gigantensis 'Rancho Soledad'

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (Agaves)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [A. marmorata, Hort 'Turtle Teeth']
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Drought Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave gigantensis 'Rancho Soledad' (Gigenta Moutains Century Plant) - A very attractive solitary rosette-forming succulent to 3 feet tall by 4 feet wide with broad gray leaves with prominent teeth on wavy mammilate projections along the leaf margin but having no teeth near the long tapering tip. Plant in full sun and give little to no irrigation. Hardy to 25F. The species comes from the Mexican states of Oaxaca and Puebla. The specific epithet 'marmorata' is in reference to the grayish marble-like hue and texture of the leaves, though this selection does not exhibit this. This species is variable with some plants being quite large while others, such as this selection, are of more modest size; some have leaves that are a dusky green and sometimes these leaves are distinctly striped in pale blue while others are entirely green or gray. This selection is smaller than most Agave marmorata we have seen and has very wide thick light-gray leaves and prominent mammilate margins. It also seems to remain more upright and lies over less than the typical species. We purchased this plant at Rancho Soledad Nursery in 2006 labeled as Agave marmorata. Since it was very different from other Agave marmorata we had in our collection, or had seen in other gardens, we have always called it Agave marmorata 'Rancho Soledad' to distinguish it but after conversations with many other agavephiles we conclude that this plant is more likely a selection of Agave gigantensis because the leaves are smoother, leaf margins less deeply mammilate with a heavy corneous margin lacking teeth towards the tip. The name 'gigantensis' so given to this species is from its natural distribution along the Sierra de la Gigenta range on the southern portion of the Baja California peninsula. In our 2013 catalog we have changed the name to Agave gigantensis 'Rancho Soledad'.  This description is based on our research and the observations we have made of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Agave gigantensis 'Rancho Soledad'.
 
  [MORE INFO]