San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2015 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MAY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Graptopetalum superbum
 
Graptopetalum superbum - Beautiful Graptopetalum
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Red & Yellow
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Graptopetalum pentandrum ssp. superbum]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Graptopetalum superbum (Beautiful Graptopetalum) - This succulent gem forms 5 inch wide flat open rosettes with fleshy, thick pale gray-lavender to pink colored leaves that cluster in rosettes at the end of thick stems. Old plants have been noted with stems as long as 7 feet but more typically this plant remains fairly compact, especially when grown in full sun. In late winter to early spring arise the 1 to 2 foot tall, open multiple-branched inflorescences holding dainty flowers with pale yellow petals with red markings on the tips, and with red sigma lobes and stamens, which like G. pentandrum number 5 while most other species of Graptopetalum have 10 stamens. Plant in full sun to light shade. Water occasionally to frequently. Hardy to 25 F or less. This easy to grow and prolific plant makes a good landscape plant or container specimen or even a hanging plant when stems elongate. It was reportedly discovered in by Luis Avina who noted it in a garden in La Barca near Guadalajara in the Mexican State of Jalisco. It was described by Myron Kimnach in 1987 as a subspecies of Graptopetalum pentandrum but more recently has been elevated to full species status as Graptopetalum superbum. This plant was imported into cultivation in the US by the late Rick Nowakowski of Natures Curiosity Shop. The Huntington Botanic Garden acquired cuttings from Mr. Nowakowski (HBG 49307) and offered it through the International Succulent Institute (ISI) in 1986 as ISI 1661. The name for the Genus comes the Greek words 'graptos' meaning "marked" or "inscribed" and 'petalon' meaning "petals" for the markings on the flower petals of many of the species. The specific epithet is from the Latin word 'superb' meaning "very beautiful". We also grow Graptopetalum pentandrum from which G. superbum differs in having broader rosettes with longer and wider leaves that are a gray-violet color while Graptopetalum pentandrum has yellow-gray leaves blushed violet. The inflorescence of this species is much more intricately branched than Graptopetalum pentandrum (12-15 times vs 3-4) and the flowers are redder. A major genetic difference between the two is that Graptopetalum superbum is a tetraploid with 64 chromosomes while G. pentandrum is a diploid with 32. See our listing of Graptopetalum pentandrum for more about this plant.  This description is based on our research and the observations we have made of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Graptopetalum superbum.
 
  [MORE INFO]