San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for AUGUST


 Weather Station

 
Products > Piptochaetium fimbriatum
 
Piptochaetium fimbriatum - Pinyon Ricegrass
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: Southwest (U.S.) (North America)
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Stipa fimbriata, P. fimbriatum var. confine]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Piptochaetium fimbriatum (Pinyon Ricegrass) - A very attractive perennial small clumping warm-season grass that grows with foliage to 1 to 2 feet tall with a 5-8 inch long loose panicle of long awned flowers rising above the foliage in summer. We are not aware of this plant being used in California landscapes but suggest trying this plant in dry shade gardens, though in our coastal California gardens it will likely tolerate full sun. Water sparingly if at all. Hardiness not known but likely to at least 10F. This plant is an understory component in oak and pinyon woods of the southwestern United States from southern Arizona to western Texas and southward into Mexico. It is a very attractive grass and is palatable for grazing deer and is used as nesting material by quail. Piptochaetium is primarily a South American genus with 27 species of which 4 are native to areas within the US. The elongated awn species such as P. fimbriatum were previously included with the genus Stipa. The name Piptochaetium comes from the Greek 'pipto' meaning "fall" and 'chaite' meaning "long hair", likely in reference to the old leaves at the base of the plant that are long, spreading, and curly. Our plants from seed we collected in 2008 on private property in the San Rafael Valley while on a "prairie dog" adventure with John Greenlee (AKA , The Grassman), Neal Debold (AKA Prairie Neal) and Arizona's own Scott Calhoun of Zona Gardens. This beautiful little grass, at first unidentified, was christened "Pseudostipa bitchenensis".  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Piptochaetium fimbriatum.
 
  [MORE INFO]