San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for AUGUST


 Weather Station

 
Products > Aeonium aureum
 
Aeonium aureum - Green Rose Buds
  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Canary Islands (Atlantic Ocean)
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Greenovia aurea]
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Drought Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
A large offsetting form of a usually solitary species that forms clumps to 16 inches in diameter with 3 to 50 rosettes that are 4 to 10 inches wide but large individuals can reach 14 inches if not offsetting. The pale apple-green leaves flush out in winter and close up in tight rounded balls in a summer dormancy. This plant is monocarpic with the central plants maturing in 3 to 4 years before sending up a stiff erect inflorescence of bright yellow flowers followed by a seed set. The seed on this species are held in hard woody fruits that are typical of the Aeonium that were previously known as Greenovia which also have flowers with twice the petal count. Plant in cool coastal gardens in full sun or in shade (likely requires shade inland) in a well-drained soil and allow to be dormant in summer, only watering lightly if at all until fall once the leaves close up. This Aeonium tolerates lower light than any other and is a great plant for a wall garden or container. The species is found on many islands in the Canary Island chain including Tenerife, Gran Canaria, La Palma, Hierro and Gomera. It is primarily a plant of the mist zones at lower elevations near the coast but also within the pine and laurel forests. It is often found on vertical cliffs or on flat rocks in lichen fields. Our plants from seed provided by Rudolf Schultz from a giant off-setting form from a Lava flow at 3,280 ft near Isora on El Hierro. The plant is called Green Rose Buds for the look of the rosettes when dormant. It is also called Canary Golden Mountain Rose.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or have additional cultural tips that would aid others growing Aeonium aureum .
 
  [MORE INFO]