San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MAY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Erysimum insulare
 
Erysimum insulare - Island Wallflower

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae) (Mustards)
Origin: Channel Islands (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Erysimum insulare ssp. insulare]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Erysimum insulare (Island Wallflower) An semi-evergreen woody perennial or short lived subshrub to 12 to 18 inches tall by 2 to 4 feet wide. The upright stems bear 2 to 3 inch long narrow green leaves and terminate with a raceme of fragrant bright yellow flowers over several months in the spring that are followed by long narrow fruits (saligue). Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil. It is drought tolerant in coastal gardens and hardy to 20 F. Appearance is improved by occasional summer water and pruning in late summer or fall to remove spent inflorescences and to promote vigorous new shoots from the base. Effective in mixed borders or rock gardens. This plant comes from the Santa Barbara Channel Islands and ranges on all 4 of the northern islands as a component of the coastal scrub and coastal dune plant communities, though it is rare on Santa Cruz Island and atypical on Anacapa Island. Another subspecies is on the mainland. Our plants were from cuttings from a plant accessioned at the Santa Barbara Botanic Garden as (SBBG 97-181) that was from seed collected in May 1997 at Carrington Point on Santa Rosa Island by Kathryn McEachern and Dieter Wilken. Our thanks to Carol Bornstein for introducing us to this plant and for providing the image on this page.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Erysimum insulare.
 
  [MORE INFO]