San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for FEBRUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Carex flacca
 
Carex flacca - Blue Sedge
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Cyperaceae (Sedges)
Origin: Europe, Central (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: NA
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Carex glauca]
Height: <1 foot
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Carex flacca (Blue Sedge) - A beautiful cool-season growing silver-blue evergreen sedge that reaches to only 6 to 10 inches tall with narrow 3/16 inch wide leaves that are blue-green on the upper surface and more uniformly gray-blue below with the overall look being quite blue. The 1 foot tall flowers in early summer are neither showy nor detract from the clean look of this plant. It is a moderately slow but a steady spreader in a low-water use garden but spreads much more quickly with ample water and fertilizer. A great groundcover for that cool blue feel; taking some traffic or it can be used directly in a water garden planted up to 2" below the water surface. Spreads slowly with runners which can be encouraged by trimming back lightly a mowing set at 4 inches high three to four times a year keeps this plant vigorous and neat. Once established it has shown moderate drought resistance, especially in part shade; or plant in full sun with average to occasional garden water. Hardy to USDA Zone 4. This plant is from the area around the Mediterranean Sea where it grows in calcareous grasslands, sand dunes and in estuaries in Europe and North Africa. It has long been offered in the US as Carex glauca, the name under which we listed it for over 20 years since we first began growing it in 1986 from plants purchased from John Greenlee. The correct name for this plant however is Carex flacca, though arguably this form sold for many years in the nursery trade is a very nice glaucous form of this species. The name Carex flacca is not a name change but the confusion between these two names for the same plant that has been going on for centuries. The Department of Botany of the British Museum first discusses this in their 1898 report and cites the reason why the name C. flacca takes precedence. Carex flacca was described by German botanist and zoologist Johan Christian Daniel von Schreber (1739-1810) in 1771 and a year later (1772) Giovanni Scopoli (1723-1788), an Italian physician and naturalist, described a plant he called Carex glauca. Once it was determined that these plants were the same species, the older name should have taken precedence but apparently Carex flacca, the older name, was at first overlooked and Carex glauca came into more common usage.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery and our own landscape plantings and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments we receive from others and appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Carex flacca
 
  [MORE INFO]