San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for FEBRUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave chazaroi
 
Agave chazaroi
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (Agaves)
Evergreen: Yes
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Agave chaseroi, Hort.]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32° F
Agave chazaroi - A beautiful and recently described species of Agave that was discovered near Tequila, Jalisco, Mexico at around 3300. It forms relatively open rosettes to 5 feet wide with broad stiff glossy deep green young leaves, broadest in the middle, with slightly wavy narrow reddish brown margins - older leaves a paler yellow green. Young plants have small spines along the leaf margins but aside from the terminal spine, the mature leaves are nearly spineless, with only small teeth-like spines near the leaf base. At maturity is produced a tall unbranched spike of flowers. This plant is so new that we are just guessing at its cultural needs. Its native Jalisco has a semi-arid climate with little annual temperature fluctuations and a dry winter when temperatures are slightly cooler. To determine how best to grow this species we have plants in different locations at our nursery and so far a plant in our full coastal sun with no protection to the light frosts we have had so far has shown promising results - likely it will need some shade and frost protection away from the coast. This new plant was named for Mexican botanist Miguel Cházaro-Basańez and described by J. Antonio Vázquez-Garcia & Oscar Valencia-Pelayo in 2007. It has been placed by some in the Agave subsection of Serrulatae (with Agave bracteosa) or the Amolae (with Agave attenuata) while others believe this may be the same as a plant described by Joseph Hooker in 1903 as Agave bakeri, a name previously used for Agave karwinskii and so deemed illegitimate and renamed a year later by Alwin Berger to Agave gilberti. The debate goes on regarding this but from our inexperienced position these plants appear to be different. Our plants are from seed collected by Miguel Chazaro at Canyon of the Rio Grande Santiago, North of Tequila, Jalisco. Our thanks to Brian Kemble of the Ruth Bancroft Garden for sharing this seed with us.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery and our own landscape plantings and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments we receive from others and appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Agave chazaroi
 
  [MORE INFO]