San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JUNE


 Weather Station

 
Products > Ceanothus Tuxedo ['FIT02'] PP20,754
 
Ceanothus Tuxedo ['FIT02'] PP20,754 - Tuxedo California Lilac

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Rhamnaceae (Buckthorns)
Origin: Garden Origin
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Lavender Blue
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [C. 'Plum Purple']
Parentage: (sport of Ceanthothus 'Autumnal Blue')
Height: 6-8 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Ceanothus 'Tuxedo' (Tuxedo California Lilac) - A open evergreen shrub to 6 to 8 feet tall and wide with an upright fan-shaped profile and dark, near black, glossy foliage. Lavender-blue flowers bloom in terminal clusters 1 inches wide by 3 inches long in late summer to fall, far later than any of our west coast native species. Plant in full sun. Water occasionally to infrequently. Hardy to 0 F (USDA Zone 8). This plant responds well to pruning and it can be sheared or shaped to keep it smaller. Its dark coloration makes it a great choice to use with contrasting silver foliage plants. Though this plant has quite attractive foliage, we have seen that it gets a fair amount of powdery mildew, both in the garden and as a nursery crop here in our cool coastal climate particularly in full sun while several people have noted that the plant does not have this problem when grown in part sun or light shade. One gardener in San Leandro (East SF Bay) had 4 plants in the garden and the 3 in full sun had this problem while the one in part shade did not. Ceanothus 'Tuxedo' originated as a branch sport discovered by Pat Fitzgerald in 2001 on Ceanothus 'Autumnal Blue' within a crop of Ceanothus 'Autumnal Blue' at Fitzgerald Nursery in Kilkenny Ireland. It was noticed as unique from the rest of the crop as it had distinctive deep plum-purple to black leaves. The parent plant, Ceanothus 'Autumnal Blue', an older cultivar introduced in England in the 1920's, is a complex hybrid between the California native Ceanothus thyrsiflora and Ceanothus x delilianus, a plant long popular in Europe that itself is a hybrid between the eastern North American Ceanothus americanus and a Mexican species, Ceanothus caeruleus. Ceanothus Tuxedo first made its debut to the US market in the spring of 2009 and is marketed by Tesselaar Plants. It received US Plant Patent 20,754 in February 2010. We loved the look of this plant until we noted the powdery mildew problem. We regretfully have concluded that Tuxedo is not best suited to our climate and we discontinued production of it in 2012.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Ceanothus Tuxedo ['FIT02'] PP20,754.
 
  [MORE INFO]