San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JUNE


 Weather Station

 
Products > Nolina wolfii
 
Nolina wolfii - Giant Nolina

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Nolinaceae (~Agavaceae)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Nolina parryi ssp. wolfii]
Height: 4-8 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): No Irrigation required
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Nolina wolfii (Giant Nolina) - A large slow growing evergreen succulent tree-like shrub to 12 feet tall but usually seen from 4 to 8 feet tall with one or more stems bearing rosettes of many 2 to 3 foot long olive green slightly-serrated leaves. Mature (35+ year old) plants produce tall stalks bearing small lightly fragrant white flowers. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil. Irrigate infrequently if at all. Hardy below 0 F. Though in recent treatment Nolina wolfii has been synonymized with Nolina parryi, the Mojave desert beargrass, this plant has long been recognized as the largest of the California Nolina and has a distribution that is further to the north and east of Nolina parryi. It can be found mixed with typical Nolina parryi from the San Jacinto Moutains through Joshua Tree National Park and north to the Kingston Mountains, a range surrounded by flat and dry lowlands that lies midway between Barstow and Death Valley. This form was long noted to be notably larger, with stouter trunks and more robust flower spikes than the more southern and western Nolina parryi. In Phillip Munz's "A Flora of Southern California" (UC Press 1974) the taxonomic key separated the two by foliage characteristics with Nolina wolfii having leaves 15-30 mm. wide and Nolina parryi with leaves 8-15 mm. wide and listed Nolina parryi as 3-10 decimeters tall while N. wolfii was listed at 4 to 5 meters tall. The genus was named by Andre Michaux (1746-1802), a French botanist sent to North America by King Louis XVI. His name honors Abb Pierre Charles (P.C.) Nolin, a French agriculturist and horticultural author. The specific epithet "wolfii" authored by Munz in 1950 was to honor Dr. Carl Wolf, botanist at the Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden while "parryi" was a name given by Sereno Watson, American botanist and curator of the Harvard Herbarium, to honor Dr. Charles C. Parry English born American botanist and "King of Colorado botany". Images of this plant growing in the Kingston Mountains courtesy of Todd Masilko.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Nolina wolfii.
 
  [MORE INFO]