San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for DECEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe congolensis
 
Aloe congolensis - Congo Aloe

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (Aloes)
Origin: Congo (Brazzaville) (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange Red
Bloomtime: Fall/Winter
Synonyms: [Aloe dorotheae hybrid?]
Height: Prostrate
Width: 2-4 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Drought Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30° F
Aloe congolensis (Congo Aloe) - A small clustering aloe to 6 to 8 inches tall with tight 5 inch wide rosettes on stems that lie along the ground to 2 feet long with short bright green shiny wedge-shaped leaves that have a slight recurved tip and sharp teeth - leaves take on a reddish-brown cast when drought or cold stressed. In late fall to early winter appear 1 foot tall unbranched inflorescence with reddish-orange flowers. Grows slowly and offsets to form a nice small dense groundcover and makes a nice potted specimen or even a hanging basket plant. Plant in full sun (best color) to light shade and irrigate occasionally. Hardy to 28 to 30 F. The name Aloe congolensis is not a verified species name but this plant has long been offered and passed around under this name which was first used by De Wildeman and T. Durand in 1899 but this name is often noted as “imperfectly known or doubtful” as Gilbert Reynolds does in “Aloes of Tropical Africa and Madagascar”. The entry for this plant in this book notes that the plants first described came from sandy bush near Kimuenza in the Congo and that it may be conspecific with Aloe buettneri, though images of this plant look much different and Aloe buettneri is described as having wider leaves and a bulb-like swelling not apparent in the plants known as Aloe congolensis. This name also does not appear in Aloes: The Definite Guide published in 2011. Our plants came from the UCSB Biology Greenhouse collection. This plant was particularly prone to aloe mite damage and we discontinued production of it.  This description is based on our research and the observations we have made of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Aloe congolensis.
 
  [MORE INFO]