San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JUNE


 Weather Station

 
Products > Pittosporum angustifolium
 
Pittosporum angustifolium - Weeping Pittosporum

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tree
Family: Pittosporaceae (Pittosporums)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [P. phillyraeoides, Hort., P. phyllraeoides]
Height: 20-30 feet
Width: 10-15 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20° F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Pittosporum angustifolium (Weeping Pittosporum) - A slow growing evergreen tree to about 20 to 25' tall by 15 feet wide with pendulous branches and long, narrow gray-green leaves that hang straight down. It has bark that is gray-white or mottled in youth and distinctively white with maturity. In late winter appear the sweetly fragrant small bell-shaped cream to yellow colored flowers that are followed by hard orange fruit that splits open to reveal dark red sticky seeds in the spring. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil and give occasional deep irrigation until established and only occasionally is water required after this. Hardy to around 20° F though new young plants may tipburn. This tree tolerates drought and moderate frost and alkalinity but not heavy or water logged soils. It has proven to be a great garden plant because its upright habit is useful in narrow confines and because of its adaptability and drought tolerance in Southern California and the Southwest desert climates. It makes a nice small upright open tree and, although we have never seen it done, Rodger Elliot and David Jones write in the “Encyclopaedia Australian Plants” that it can be clipped into a hedge. Pittosporum angustifolium comes from a wide area of Australia that ranges from the arid and semi-arid interior of Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, South Australia, Western Australia and Northern Territories. It has long been called Pittosporum phillyraeoides in the nursery trade but unfortunately Pittosporum phillyraeoides is a valid name for a species that has rarely, if ever, been cultivated in the US or Australia and comes from a restricted range along the coast of western Australia from Kalibarri and North West Cape. Other common names include Butter Bush, Cattle Bush, Willow Pittosporum, Native Willow or Cumby Cumby and Native Apricot. The name Native Apricot is in reference to the appearance of the fruit only, as the fruit of this plant is described as not edible and bitter; likely it contains saponins like many of the other members of the genus.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Pittosporum angustifolium.
 
  [MORE INFO]