San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JUNE


 Weather Station

 
Products > Geranium Rozanne ['Gerwat'] PP12,175
 
Geranium Rozanne ['Gerwat'] PP12,175 - Rozanne Geranium
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Geraniaceae (Geraniums)
Origin: Garden Origin
Flower Color: Blue Violet
Bloomtime: Summer/Winter
Synonyms: [G. 'Jolly Bee']
Parentage: (G. wallichianum 'Buxtons Variety' x G. himalayense)
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Geranium Rozanne [Gerwat'] PP12,175 - A vigorous perennial that forms a compact bushy clump to 18 to 20 inches tall by over 2 feet wide (in favorable conditions spreads much wider) with lightly chartreuse marbled deep-green leaves that are deeply cut into 5 lobes and are about 1 inch long by nearly 2 inches wide in outline. From mid-June continuing until the first frost appear an abundance of 2 to 2 1/2 inch wide flowers, that are a deep violet blue (RHS 90a) toward the petal tips and transition inward to pale violet blue (RHS 92d) and finally to white in the center with purple veins prominently displayed within the lighter sections and with dark anthers dancing above the petals. Plant in full sun to part sun - though requiring 2-3 hours of sun to bloom well, it is recommended that this plant be planted with afternoon shade in hotter climates. Soil should be well-drained with regular to occasional irrigation. This plant is hardy to USDA Zone 5 (and in cooler climates foliage will turn reddish in fall). The Perennial Plant Association recommends cutting back this plant in late summer to help it maintain a neater shape. A great plant for mass plantings, border highlights and containers. Geranium Rozanne originated as the speculated cross between Geranium wallichianum 'Buxtons Variety' and an unnamed cultivar of Geranium himalayense. It was selected by George and Rozanne Waterer in their garden in Somerset, England for its compact bushy habit with deeply-divided green leaves and profuse and continuous long-season production of large white-centered violet-blue flowers. It was noted that the flowers of 'Rozanne' are similar in shape to the Geranium wallichianum seed parent, but are larger and have purple-veined white centers, and the foliage is more like the pollen parent, Geranium himalayense. It was introduced through the Blooms of Bressingham program in 2000 and was declared the Perennial Plant Association's Plant of the Year for 2008. The cultivar name used to file for Plant Breeders Rights in Europe and its US Plant Patent, which it received in October 2001, is 'GERWAT' (using the GER of Geranium and WAT from the originators name Waterer) and this remains the official cultivar name for this plant, though usually it is listed simply as "Rozanne". The etymology of the genus name Geranium, and the family Geraniaceae, is derived from the Greek word, 'geranos' which means "crane" from the seed capsule's resemblance to beak of this bird.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Geranium Rozanne [Gerwat'] PP12,175.