San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Sedum nussbaumerianum
 
Sedum nussbaumerianum - Coppertone Stonecrop
  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [S. adolphi , Hort.]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Drought Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Sedum nussbaumerianum (Coppertone Stonecrop) Low growing subshrub to 8 inches tall by 2-3 feet wide with decumbent reddish-brown glabrous stems that hold elongating 3 inch wide rosettes of yellow-green to orange thick subterete (half cylindrical) 1 inch long leaves that are pointed at their tips. In late winter to spring appear the white lightly fragrant flowers in a flat topped umbel-like inflorescence. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil. Irrigate little to occasionally. Hardy to at least 28 F. Color will be best in the sun with little water. A great plant for the rock or succulent garden or in a decorative container. Cut back stems and re-root when plants become too leggy. This plant was first discovered by Carl Albert Purpus at a sulfur spring in a ravine at Zacuapan in Vera Cruz, Mexico in 1906 or 1907 but was later described in 1923 by the German botanist Bitter who named it for Ernst Nussbaumer, the head gardener at the Bremen Botanic Garden in Germany. It was in cultivation under this name in California in 1944 or perhaps as early as 1933 as Sedum adolphi and was re-introduced by the Huntington Botanic Garden through the International Succulent Institute as ISI 1682 in 1986 from material collected in the wild by Charles Uhl at 550-600m on a rock outcrop near Cerro Gordo, Veracruz Mexico in 1978 (HBG 40419). This plant was given the marketing name Coppertone by Magic Growers Nursery of Altadena, CA in 2002. The late Dr. Henk t' Hart and Dr. Bert Bleij wrote the Sedum section in the lexicon "Illustrated Handbook of Succulent Plants: Crassulaceae" (Eggli, Urs (ed), Springer. Berlin, 2003) and noted this species to be very similar if not identical to Sedum adolphi however Robert Clausen in "Sedum of North America North of the Mexican Plateau" (Cornell University Press. Ithaca, 1975) listed them as often confused but separate taxa. The key in Clausen's book distinguishes Sedum nussbaumerianum by it having flowers all in the same plane, petals lanceolate 2.8-3.2 mm wide; principal leaves 5-8 mm thick, convex and obscurely carinate (keeled) dorsally while he noted that Sedum adolphi has petals at different levels in cymes, petals ovate-lanceolate, 3-3.5 mm wide; principal leaves 8-10 mm thick and strongly carinate dorsally. It has become naturallized in Sicily and on the Canary Island of Fuerteventura.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or have additional cultural tips that would aid others growing Sedum nussbaumerianum .
 
  [MORE INFO]