San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MAY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Scaevola aemula 'Blue Fan'
 
Scaevola aemula 'Blue Fan' - Fairy Fan Flower

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Goodeniaceae
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Blue Violet
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Scaevola saligna]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
Scaevola aemula 'Blue Fan' (Blue Fairy Flower) - An evergreen herbaceous perennial that grows as a low 8 to 12 inches tall by 8 to 10 inches wide or more loose groundcover with soft nearly succulent medium green colored coarsely toothed leaves. The 1 inch wide fan-shaped flowers appear in mass from spring through summer with violet blue petal lobes and yellow throats. Plant in full to part sun in a well-drained soil and irrigate regularly to occasionally will rebound if allowed to wilt prior to irrigation but is touchy about overwatering and heavy soils. Hardy to light frost and short durations around 30 F but is also a useful annual in colder areas. Scaevola aemula comes from a wide area in Australia from south-eastern Queensland, throughout New South Wales, Victoria south to South Australia. We received this cultivar from Ball Horticulture - it looks very much like other Scaevola aemula we have grown but has a paler more purple flowers than the New Wonder ('Newton') PP10,584 and the original 'Blue Wonder' PP10,584 which we first started growing in 1991. We also grow a series called Top Pot that has white, blue and pink forms. Ball Horticulture describes 'Blue Fan' as an upright mound forming plant rather than as a low ground hugging plant that we typically see in this species. The size we list on this page is as Ball describes it but we will know more as we see it perform in our garden.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Scaevola aemula 'Blue Fan'.