San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JUNE


 Weather Station

 
Products > Sedum lineare 'Variegatum'
 
Sedum lineare 'Variegatum' - Cream & Green Carpet Sedum
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Japan (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Sedum lineare var. albomarginatum]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Sedum lineare 'Variegatum' (Cream & Green Carpet Sedum) A tough low growing evergreen succulent to 6 inches tall and trailing to 2 feet wide or a little more with lanceolate, inch-long pale green leaves that have a thin creamy-white margin. The new growth on this plant is often upright and then lies down under the weight of the stems and in shade it tends to grow slightly more open and taller. Though not the main attraction, when this plant flowers in the early summer, the small bright yellow starburst flowers appear in short tight cymes just above the foliage. Plant in full to part sun in a well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally to regularly. Hardy to 0 F. A great plant for use as a ground cover (tolerates steep slopes), for tight spots such as embedded in walls or rock gardens, in hanging baskets, tumbling over a wall or even as a house plant in a bright spot. This plant was first described by the Irish botanist Robert Lloyd Praeger in the 1921 Royal Horticultural Society's publication "An account of the genus Sedum as found in cultivation" and its early cultivation in the US is indicated by its listing in Pearl Chase's (editor) "Cacti and Succulents: An Annotated List of Plant Cultivated in Santa Barbara" that was published by the Garden Tours Committee in 1930. The non-variegated form of this plant was first described in 1784 by Swedish naturalist Carl Thunberg from plants in Japan, though the type locality for these plants remains unknown. Ray Stephenson in "Sedum: Cultivated Stonecrops" (Timber Press, 1994) lists the plant indigenous to Ryukyu Islands and possibly mainland China. In the Flora of China it is listed as being from low mountains, rocks on grassy slopes, plains in Anhui, Fujian, Gansu, Guangdong, Guizhou, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Shaanxi, Sichuan and Yunnan. It has been included on list for green roofs because of its durability and tolerance of cold, drought and shallow soils. Common names include Carpet Sedum and Needle Stonecrop.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Sedum lineare 'Variegatum'.