San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for FEBRUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave schidigera 'Durango Delight'
 
Agave schidigera 'Durango Delight' - Thread-leaf Agave
  
Working on getting this plant back in the field but it is currently not available – listing for information only!

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (Agaves)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Green Yellow
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Agave filifera ssp. schidigera]
Height: 1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20° F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave schidigera 'Durango Delight' (Thread-leaf Agave) - This Greg Starr introduction is a showy slow-growing century plant with a solitary rosette to 18 inches tall by 2 feet wide with dark green leaves with a sharp terminal spine having margins with curly white hairs. When the plant matures it can produce red-purple buds and greenish flowers on a 10 foot spike. Plant in full sun, except in hotter inland gardens where light shade or morning sun is best, in a well-drained soil with occasional irrigation in late spring and summer. Hardy to around 15°F. This selection was selected for its dense, symmetrical form. It is an excellent small agave for in the garden or as a specimen container plant. It was grown from seed collected by Greg Starr on Mexico highway 40, also known as the Mazatlan-Durango highway. This species is found in the wild from Chihuahua south to Michoacán and east to San Luis Pososí, Zacatecas and Durango. Since we received this plant as an Agave schidigera cultivar we list it this way but note that Howard Scott Gentry was skeptical of Agave schidigera being a valid species when he wrote about it in his “Agaves of Continental North America” and in recent treatments by Bernd Ullrich and Joachim Thiede it has been reduced to subspecies status under Agave filifera (as Agave filifera ssp. schidigera) from which it differs by being solitary, typically having longer more flexible leaves that are not thickened toward the base and larger flowers.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery and our own landscape plantings and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments we receive from others and appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Agave schidigera 'Durango Delight'
 
  [MORE INFO]