San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe 'Magoo'
 
Aloe 'Magoo' - Blind Aloe

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (Aloes)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [A. 'Blind Alley', A. 'Blind as a Bat']
Parentage: (Aloe kedongensis)
Height: <1 foot
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
Aloe 'Magoo' - A low-growing aloe that forms a tight ground hugging clump to 10 inches tall and spreads slowly with many small, 2 to 3 inch wide, tight rosettes of lightly-spotted and tooth-margined green leaves.This selection rarely flowers and instead, aborted inflorescences sprout new rosettes of leaves. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally to rarely. Plants that have shoots that emerge as an inflorescence but lack flowers are sometimes called “blind shoots” and were the inspiration for the name 'Magoo' given to this plant created by aloe breeder John Bleck in the late 1970s. At the time Mr. Bleck was breeding for small flowering plants suitable for indoor windowsill use so this plant was necessarily discarded from his breeding program. It had attractive foliage however so it found a place in a corner of his garden, where it has flourished for over 20 years. In 2007 Mr. Bleck shared this plant with us and discussed possible names, including "Blind Alley" and "Blind as a Bat" but settled on 'Magoo', a reference to the famous seemingly nearly blind cartoon character Mr. Magoo created by United Productions of America (UPA) and voiced by Jim Backus. Unfortunately the parentage for 'Magoo' was not kept, though speculation is that it included (Aloe kedongensis).  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Aloe 'Magoo'.
 
  [MORE INFO]