San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MARCH


 Weather Station

 
Products > Pennisetum 'Fireworks' PP18,504
 
Pennisetum 'Fireworks' PP18,504 - Fireworks Fountain Grass
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: Africa, Central (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Burgundy
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [P. x advena 'Fireworks', P. setaceum 'Fireworks']
Parentage: (sport of P. setaceum x P. macrostachys)
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 2-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Pennisetum 'Fireworks' PP18,504 (Fireworks Fountain Grass) - A showy upright growing warm season grass to 3 to 4 feet tall with leaf blades variegated with longitudinal narrow stripes of white, green and burgundy, imparting a candy-cane-like appearance to the new foliage. As with the typical red fountain grass (Pennisetum x advena 'Rubrum') it has purple tassels that in summer rise above the foliage. The variegation fades in bright light and through the season making the variegation a little harder to see but keeping the overall color of the foliage lighter than red fountain grass. This grass, like the parent plant, has remained evergreen for us in mild winters but goes deciduous with frost and be root hardy to around 20 F. Others have observed it to be semi-evergreen and it certainly is most vibrant with new flushes, so cutting back in late winter likely is best to maintain a neat and showy plant. Plant in full sun and water sparingly to control height but even when well irrigated remains a bit smaller than the non-variegated red fountain grass. This plant was discovered by Ron Strasko as a culm sport on Pennisetum 'Rubrum' at his Creek Hill Nursery in Leola, Pa. in 2004 and received US Plant Patent 18,504 in February 2008. The parent plant has been referred to as a Pennisetum setaceum cultivar based on it being a sport of the commonly cultivated Red Fountain Grass which is usually listed as Pennisetum setaceum 'Rubrum' but is actually itself a hybrid between Pennisetum setaceum and P. macrostachys which has been referred as Pennisetum x advena. See our listing for Red Fountain Grass for more information on this hybrid parent plant.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Pennisetum 'Fireworks' PP18,192.
 
  [MORE INFO]