San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for FEBRUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave 'Royal Spine'
 
Agave 'Royal Spine'

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (Agaves)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [A. 'Green Steel', 'Little Shark']
Parentage: (A.macroacantha x A. victoriae-reginae)
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave 'Royal Spine' (Agave macroacantha x victoriae-reginae). A very attractive small to medium-sized agave that grows to 18 inches tall by about 2 feet wide with incredibly uniform clean sharp features and an attractive steely-green color. This plant seems to combine the best traits of the two very attractive species of Agave that were its parents. Like Agave macroacantha this plant has narrow outwardly radiating leaves and a dark terminal spine and, like its other parent, Agave victoriae-reginae, this plant has chiseled dark edges lacking spines on the margins. The leaves are thicker than typical Agave macroacantha but not triangular like Agave victoriae-reginae. Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil and irrigate only occaisionally. This plant has not been in cultivation long enough to know its temperature tolerances but it should be at least as hardy as its parents, tolerating temperatures down to around 20 F. or less. Beautiful in the garden and also makes a great potted specimen. There is some disagreement on this plant's origins. One story is that it was reportedly discovered at Tropic World, the famed nursery of Paul Hutchinson in north county San Diego and another is that it came from a controlled breeding program at the nearby Rancho Soledad Nursery. To our knowledge a valid name had not been published for this beautiful plant and so we applied the name 'Royal Spine' to it in reference to its two parents; Agave macroacantha's specific epithet is latin for "large spine" and Agave victoriae-reginae was named for that most famous royal, Queen Victoria. We have also seen internet listings with the fitting name of 'Green Steel' for this plant and it may be the same plant marketed as 'Little Shark'. We thank Allen Repashy for sharing this plant with us.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery and our own landscape plantings and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments we receive from others and appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Agave 'Royal Spine'
 
  [MORE INFO]