San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Pedilanthus macrocarpus
 
Pedilanthus macrocarpus - Slipper Plant
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Euphorbiaceae (Spurges)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange Red
Bloomtime: Fall
Synonyms: [Euphorbia lomelii]
Height: 3-5 feet
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Pedilanthus macrocarpus (Slipper Plant) - An unusual attractive slow growing succulent plant that remains mostly leafless, or with tiny, inconspicuous leaves. Instead of leaves it has erect 1/2 inch thick lime-green stems that rise up to 3 feet tall, sometimes taller in the shade, arching or bending outwards under their own weight. The stems are tapered like a candle near the tips and covered by a waxy substance known as Candelilla, which means "little candle". The plant spreads slowly outwards with new stems emerging from below ground to form tight clumps to 3 feet wide. In mid-summer into fall (in the desert people note in spring as well) the unusual orange-red slipper-shaped flowers, which are also described as bird shaped, appear along the stems and are often followed by reddish fruit. Plant in full sun in cool coastal climates but looks best if given some light shade in hot inland climates. Requires very little irrigation even in containers where watering every 2 to 3 weeks is sufficient. Plants are hardy to short durations temperatures to the mid 20s F but do best in near frost free gardens and can suffer stem tip damage below 30 F. This plant makes a great container plant in warm climates but can also grow well in the garden and mass plantings along a wall or in a raised bed can make a dramatic statement. Hummingbirds are attracted by the nectar-rich flowers. Pedilanthus is a genus from Mexico and South America with 15 species. It is closely related and often included with the genus Euphorbia - when it is included in that genus the name Euphorbia lomelii has been used for Pedilanthus macrocarpus because of the previous existence of a plant named Euphorbia macrocarpa. Pedilanthus macrocarpus comes from the Sonoran Desert of northwestern Mexico, including central Baja California and Sonora. Other common names include Lady's Slipper, Gallito and Candelilla though this latter name is more commonly used for Euphorbia antisyphilitica This description is based on our research and the observations we have made of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Pedilanthus macrocarpus.
 
  [MORE INFO]