San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for AUGUST


 Weather Station

 
Products > Gasteraloe 'Midnight'
 
Gasteraloe 'Midnight'
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (Aloes)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Orange
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [X Gastrolea 'Midnight', Aloe gastrolea]
Parentage: (Gasteria x Aloe)
Height: 1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
x Gasteraloe (Gasteria x Aloe) 'Midnight' - A rosette forming succulent to 8 to 12 inches tall by 1 foot wide with rough-textured knobby narrow 4 to 8 inch long leaves with soft tiny teeth along the leaf margins. The new leaves emerge a dark green and quickly get dark reddish highlights and if in enough light turn a dark purple color that could be described as midnight black. The 18 inch tall inflorescences emerge in summer to hold pale orange flowers. Plant in full sun (coastal) to light shade in a well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally. Cold hardy to around 25 F. Makes a great container plant and colors up best when in full sun. This plant was reported to be an intergeneric hybrid created by the crossing of an Aloe with a Gasteria by Kelly Griffin, then with Rancho Soledad Nursery. Often Aloe and Gasteria hybrids are listed as x Gastrolea but we follow the recent treatment by Len E. Newton (Kenyatta University, Nairobi, Kenya) in Urs Eggli's "Illustrated Handbook of Succulent Plants: Monocotyledons" (Springer, 2001) who notes the correct name to be x Gasteraloe. This plant may also be sold under the name of Aloe 'Black Beauty' or Aloe gastrolea 'Midnight'.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Gasteraloe 'Midnight'.
 
  [MORE INFO]