San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Cordyline banksii Electric Pink ['Sprilecpink'] PP19,213
 
Cordyline banksii Electric Pink ['Sprilecpink'] PP19,213 - Electric Pink Grass Tree
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tree
Family: Dracaenaceae (~Agaveaceae)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [C. australis, C. banksii 'Electric Pink']
Height: 6-10 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Cordyline banksii Electric Pink ['Sprilecpink'] PP19,213 (Electric Pink Grass Tree) - An outrageously bright pink-colored plant with an upright habit of many narrow dark maroon leaves that are edged with bright pink - truly electric! This cultivar is a bit of a mystery - its growth habit appears similar in appearance to other brightly colored Cordyline australis cultivars, though it seems to be more clump forming with a developing caudex. It is considered to be a cultivar of Cordyline banksii, the Forest Cabbage Tree or Ti Ngahere, that clumps more like a Phormium though some have speculated it to be a hybrid between Cordyline australis and Cordyline banksii. This parentage would make this plant a smaller more clumping species rather than having tree-like stature of the Cordyline australis cultivars, which easily reach 25 ft. tall. The tallest plants we have measured of 'Electric Pink' are about 8 feet tall with considerable basal branching so the taller stems could be cut out to maintain a lower clumping plant. Our first crops of this plant were planted in August 2007 and though we were among the first nurseries in California to offer this plant, we are all still learning about how it grows and what its tolerances are. So far this plant has flourished in full sun, which enhances the color of its leaves but will also grow well in light shade. As with other Cordyline it will be best with a well-drained soil and will likely be fairly drought tolerant in coastal gardens but more lush with regular irrigation and should prove hardy to around 15 F, growing well in USDA zones 9-10. It has been a pretty reliable plant, though we have seen some long tailed mealybug infestations that seem to cause growth tip damage. In its Plant Breeders Rights documentation it is noted that this plant was a spontaneous mutation of Cordyline banksii 'CAZ50' that occurred for Jianping Chenin in Zhejiang, China in August 2003 and once the mutation proved stable was determined to be a new variety and application for Plant Breeders Rights was accepted in January 2007by Sprint Horticulture at Wamberal, New South Wales in Australia and US Plant Patent PP19,213 was issued in September 2008.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Cordyline Electric Pink [Sprilecpink].
 
  [MORE INFO]