San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MAY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Echeveria juarezensis
 
Echeveria juarezensis - Juareze Hens and Chicks

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Apricot Pink
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Echeveria sp. aff. Juarezensis]
Height: <1 foot
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30° F
Echeveria juarezensis (Juareze Hens and Chicks) - An attractive rosette-forming plant to 10 inches, sometimes solitary and at other times in clumps. It has upright ,slightly arching ,blue-green, spoon-shaped leaves with beautifully undulating side margins and a red outlined blunt leaf tip. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil and irrigate sparingly to occasionally. We had this plant outdoors in the January 2007 frost when temperatures dropped to around 25 F, so we know it is hardy to at least this temperature. The plant is somewhat reminiscent of E. shaviana with its ruffled edges but this plant has longer, greener, more upright leaves. We propagate this Echeveria from seed originally collected northeast of the city of Oaxaca (formally Oaxaca de Juárez) on the road to Ixtlan, near the turnoff to Benito Juarez National Park. Brian Kemble has noted that Myron Kimnack had provisionally named this plant as a form of Echeveria juarezensis. We are also selecting among the seedlings to get the best margins and form for future propagation material. The genus Echeveria was named to honor Mexican botanical artist Atanasio Echeverría y Godoy in 1828 by the French botanist Augustin Pyramus de Candolle (DeCandolle) who was very impressed with Echeverría's drawings. Echeverría had accompanied the the Sessé and Mociño expedition (led by Martin de Sessé y Lacasta and Mariano Mociño Suárez de Figueroa) while exploring Mexico and northern Central America and had produced thousands of botanical illustrations. The genus Echeveria is a member of the large Crassula family (Crassulaceae), which has about 1,400 species in 33 genera with worldwide distribution. Echeveria, with approximately 180 species, are native to mid to higher elevations in the Americas with the main distribution in Mexico and central America but with one species found from as far north as southern Texas and several species occurring as far south as Bolivia, Peru and possibly Argentina. The book "The genus Echeveria" by John Pilbeam (published by the British Cactus and Succulent Society, 2008) is an excellent source of information on the species and "Echeveria Cultivars" by Lorraine Schulz and Attila Kapitany (Schulz Publishing, 2005) has beautiful photos and great information on the cultivars and hybrids. It has been argued by some that the correct pronunciation for the genus is ek-e-ve'-ri-a, though ech-e-ver'-i-a seems in more prevalent use in the US.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Echeveria juarezensis.
 
  [MORE INFO]