San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MARCH


 Weather Station

 
Products > Echeveria cante
 
Echeveria cante
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Echeveria subrigida, Hort., E. rosei]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
Echeveria cante - A very beautiful succulent plant with one foot wide solitary rosettes of blue-green leaves covered with a thick powdery whitish-lavender coating and often with a fine red edge along the leaf margin. Thick 18 inch tall erect inflorescences bearing gray leaf bracts and yellow-orange flowers appear in summer. Plant in full coastal sun to light shade inland in a well-drained soil. Maintain bright light and avoid overwatering it in winter months and remove older dead leaves that build up at the base. Seems hardy to at least 25 F. This species from the mountains of Zacatecas was only recently named though the plant has long been in cultivation misnamed as a form of Echeveria subrigida or under the name Echeveria rosei, which was found in early Santa Barbara gardens as indicated by its inclusion in Pearl Chase's (editor) "Cacti and Succulents: An Annotated List of Plant Cultivated in Santa Barbara" that was published by the Garden Tours Committee in 1930. The new name honors the Cante Institute and Botanic Garden in San Miguel de Allende, Guanajuato, Mexico where the renowned Charles Glass was curator up until his death in 1998. The word 'cante' comes from the Chichimecen language and means a "source of water". The genus Echeveria was named to honor Mexican botanical artist Atanasio Echeverría y Godoy in 1828 by the French botanist Augustin Pyramus de Candolle (DeCandolle) who was very impressed with Echeverría's drawings. Echeverría had accompanied the the Sessé and Mociño expedition (led by Martin de Sessé y Lacasta and Mariano Mociño Suárez de Figueroa) while exploring Mexico and northern Central America and had produced thousands of botanical illustrations. The genus Echeveria is a member of the large Crassula family (Crassulaceae), which has about 1,400 species in 33 genera with worldwide distribution. Echeveria, with approximately 180 species, are native to mid to higher elevations in the Americas with the main distribution in Mexico and central America but with one species found from as far north as southern Texas and several species occurring as far south as Bolivia, Peru and possibly Argentina. The book "The genus Echeveria" by John Pilbeam (published by the British Cactus and Succulent Society, 2008) is an excellent source of information on the species and "Echeveria Cultivars" by Lorraine Schulz and Attila Kapitany (Schulz Publishing, 2005) has beautiful photos and great information on the cultivars and hybrids. It has been argued by some that the correct pronunciation for the genus is ek-e-ve'-ri-a, though ech-e-ver'-i-a seems in more prevalent use in the US.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Echeveria cante.
 
  [MORE INFO]