San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MAY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Manfreda maculosa
 
Manfreda maculosa - Texas Tuberose
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (Agaves)
Origin: North America
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Cream
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Agave strictata, A.maculosa, Polianthes maculosa]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10° F
Manfreda maculosa (Texas Tuberose) - A particularly nice and robust form of this deciduous succulent perennial. It grows nearly flat to the ground, forming a rosette of fleshy, narrow one-foot-long, soft sword-shaped dull-green leaves that are heavily marked with round reddish-purple to dark brown spots. In the spring appear long spikes, to 6 feet tall, bearing mildly fragrant 2" cream to greenish-white flowers that age to a rose pink. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil and regular, to little or no irrigation. Plants look best if planted in full sun and allowed to dry out prior to the next irrigation. It is noted that this plant can survive even the driest years by going drought deciduous. Hardy to 0 (USDA Zone 7). Plant in mass for an interesting groundcover effect and in deep containers that will give adequate space to this plant's extensive root system. Remove older leaves that usually die back in winter. A stunning plant both in foliage and flower. Texas Tuberose is native to sandy scrublands in Southern Texas and in adjacent northern Mexico (In the states of Coahuila, Nuevo León, Tamaulipas) and is a primary host plant for the rare Manfreda giant skipper butterfly and the rhizomes were used by the indigenous North American people to make soap and shampoo. Some authorities place Manfreda in genus Polianthes, while others group place both genera in Agave such as is done by Joachim Thiede, the author on the Agavaceae in the "Illustrated Handbook of Succulent Plants; Moncotyledons" edited by Urs Eggli (2001). Others maintain these genera as separate, such as how they are currently (2016) listed on The Plant List, the collaboration between the Missouri (MOBOT) and Kew botanic gardens. The name for the genus honors Manfredus de Monte Imperiale, a 14th-century Italian medical scholar and writer who authored an early important herbal. The specific epithet is the Latin word for "spotted" in reference to the reddish-purple spots on the leaves. Another common name for this plant is spice lily. Our plants are seed grown from stock plants we maintain in our nursery. These plants originated from seed given to us in 2005 by Brian Kemble of the Ruth Bancroft Garden, who collected the seed from plants originally grown by Mountain States Wholesale Nursery. It is a notably larger form of this species.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Manfreda maculosa.
 
  [MORE INFO]