San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for AUGUST


 Weather Station

 
Products > Oxalis purpurea 'Grand Duchess'
 
Oxalis purpurea 'Grand Duchess' - Pink Oxalis

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bulb
Family: Oxalidaeceae (Wood-sorrels)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Winter
Synonyms: [O. variabili]
Height: <1 foot
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Oxalis purpurea 'Grand Duchess' (Pink Oxalis) - A deciduous bulb with large clover-like foliage that emerges in late fall through early spring. In mid winter are borne the 1 1/2" wide yellow-throated pink funnel-shaped flowers. Plant in full winter sun for best display but can grow well with less flowering in light shade. Give little or no summer irrigation while dormant. Hardy 15-20F. Unlike some others in the purpurea group, the Grand Duchess series does not aggressively spread or become weedy.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Oxalis purpurea 'Grand Duchess'.
 
  [MORE INFO]