San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for AUGUST


 Weather Station

 
Products > Bambusa dolichomerithalla 'Green Stripe'
 
Bambusa dolichomerithalla 'Green Stripe' - Green Stripe Blowgun Bamboo

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bamboo
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: Taiwan (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [B. 'Green stripe-stem']
Height: 15-25 feet
Width: Clumping
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Bambusa dolichomerithalla 'Green Stripe' (Green Stripe Blowgun Bamboo) - An attractive upright medium-sized clumping bamboo that can grow to about 30 feet tall with 1 1/2 to 2 inch wide culms. The culms emerge light green with pale dark green longitudinal lines that mature to yellow-green culms with dark green lines. Plant in full sun and water regularly. This plant is listed by the American Bamboo Society as requiring full sun and being hardy only to 25 F. but note that Bamboo Sorcery, the Santa Rosa California Bamboo nursery founded by the legendary Gerald Bol, lists the plant as growing in part sun and tolerating temperatures as low as 16F. The species from Taiwan is used in craftwork and with its long straight culms with 2 feet between internodes was a favorite for making blowguns.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Bambusa dolich. 'Green Stripe'.
 
  [MORE INFO]