San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MARCH


 Weather Station

 
Products > Phyllostachys viridis 'Robert Young'
 
Phyllostachys viridis 'Robert Young'

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bamboo
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: China (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Phyllostachys sulfurea 'Robert Young']
Height: 25-40 feet
Width: Running
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Phyllostachys viridis 'Robert Young' - A slowly-running bamboo that reaches to 25 to 40 feet tall with up to 3 inch wide culms - typically seen in California at a more modest 30 feet height with 2 inch culms. The new culms emerge a pea-green color with culms sheaths speckled with dark brown which contrast interestingly with the mature culms which are golden yellow with seemingly random and variable-width dark green longitudinal stripes. This hardy bamboo can survive temperatures as low as -5F but looks its best and reaches its full potential when grown in warmer climates. Plant this bamboo in full sun and irrigate regularly; reportedly thrives is heavy clay soils and as it spreads slowly it can be easily maintained as a clump or a smaller grove, rarely causing problems exhibited by other more rapidly spreading Phyllostachys species. This plant is listed as Phyllostachys sulfurea 'Robert Young' in "The Bamboos of the World" by Eieter Ohrnberger (1999) but the American Bamboo Society continues to list it as a variety of P. viridis. This name honors American horticulturist Robert A. Young (1876-1963)  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Phyllostachys viridis 'Robert Young'.
 
  [MORE INFO]