San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Citriobatus spinescens
 
Citriobatus spinescens - Orange Thorn

THIS LISTING FOR INFORMATION ONLY - WE NO LONGER GROW THIS PLANT  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Pittosporaceae (Pittosporums)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [C. pauciflorus, Pittosporum spinescens]
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Citriobatus spinescens (Orange thorn) - An upright open evergreen shrub to 4 to 6 feet tall with hairy branches bearing many narrow spine-like thorns and shiny small rounded green leaves. In the spring appear small white flowers in the leaf axils that are followed by edible bright orange, thick-shelled berries. The flavor of the berries is described as very mild and slightly sweet. Plant in coastal sun to shade and water occasionally to regularly. While cold tolerance of this plant is not well documented it has proven hardy to frost at the Royal Botanic Gardens at Canberra and likely can tolerate temperatures into the high teens F. Orange thorn has long gone by the botanical name Citriobatus spinescens or C. pauciflorus but the recent treatment in the Flora of Australia puts this plant in the genus Pittosporum (Pittosporum spinescens (F.Muell.) L.W.Cayzer, Crisp & I.Telford). Other common names are wallaby apple and native orange. It comes from moist scrublands of north-eastern New South Wales and south-eastern Queensland. This plant can attract birds and butterflies to the garden.  This description is based on our research and the observations we have made of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Citriobatus spinescens.