San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Hesperoyucca whipplei 'RBG' [Yucca]
 
Hesperoyucca whipplei 'RBG' [Yucca] - Our Lord's Candle

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (Agaves)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Creamy White
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Yucca whipplei]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Hesperoyucca whipplei 'RBG [Yucca] (Our Lord's Candle) - A dense rosette-forming plant to 4 feet tall and 5 feet across with rigid, silver-gray leaves that are margined yellow or brown with a very sharp tip. In the mid-spring into summer, mature plants produce clusters of bell-shaped creamy-white flowers, sometimes tinged with purple, drooping on branched spikes. The blooms are fragrant. After blooming the plant will die, but it sometimes is replaced by numerous offsets (ssp. caespitosa). A large silver form was noted by Ruth Bancroft Garden curator Brian Kemble. Our plants are from seed off of this plant. This plant, long called Yucca whipplei, is now considered to actually be Hesperoyucca whipplei. The reasons as listed in the Illustrated Handbook of Succulent Plants: Monocotyledons edited by Urs Eggli (2001) are: Hesperoyucca differs clearly from Yucca in that it forms a definite bulb in the seedling stage (absent in Yucca but further study necessary), has a capitate stigma (6 lobed in Yucca), fruit is strictly loculicidally dehiscent (Yucca indehiscent or septicidal or septicidal and loculicidal), filaments basally attached to tepals and w/o apical thickening (Yucca has filaments not attached to tepals but held close to the ovary and bent outwards near the swollen apex), the often very large inflorescence of Hesperoyucca by far exceed the inflorescence size of Yucca and unbranched plants (ssp. whipplei) are monocarpic while branched plants (ssp. caespitosa) develop new rosettes from the leaf axils (both traits unknown in Yucca).  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Hesperoyucca whipplei 'RBG' [Yucca].
 
  [MORE INFO]