San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for AUGUST


 Weather Station

 
Products > Mandevilla Sun Parasol Crimson PP15,539 ['Sunmandecrim']
 
Mandevilla Sun Parasol Crimson PP15,539 ['Sunmandecrim'] - Sun Parasol Crimson

THIS LISTING FOR INFORMATION ONLY - WE NO LONGER GROW THIS PLANT 

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Apocynaceae (Dogbanes)
Origin: Garden Origin
Flower Color: Crimson Red
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [M. 'Sunmandecrim']
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Mandevilla Sun Parasol Crimson PP15,539 ['Sunmandecrim'] (Sun Parasol Crimson) - A vigorous vining mandevilla with luxurious dark green foliage that provides a nice foil to the 4 to 6 inch wide red flowers with orange throats. Full coastal sun to light shade. Long bloom period from May to October. Water regularly. Plant in a well-drained soil, raised bed or keep in a container. Protect from frost or bring under cover when temperatures dip near freezing. This attractive plant was created by crossing Mandevilla atroviolacea with Mandevilla amabilis x M. boliviensis Mandevilla Sun Parasol White [`Sunmandeho`]. We grew this plant from 2005 to 2008.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or have additional cultural tips that would aid others growing Mandevilla 'Sunmandecrim' PP15,539 .
 
  [MORE INFO]