San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Lophomyrtus x ralphii 'Sundae'
 
Lophomyrtus x ralphii 'Sundae'

THIS LISTING FOR INFORMATION ONLY - WE NO LONGER GROW THIS PLANT 

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Myrtaceae (Myrtles)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Myrtus x ralphii]
Height: 8-12 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Lophomyrtus x ralphii 'Sundae' - A neat, dense, upright shrub from New Zealand that grows 8 to 12+ feet tall by 4 to 8 feet wide with 1 inch long, rounded ,glossy, bronze, puckered leaves with cream-colored margins on slender branches. In winter, the leaves take on maroon shades and in summer appear the lightly scented, small white flowers. Plant in full sun (tolerates shade but turns green) in moderately well-drained soil and give regular irrigation. Hardy to 15-20 F. A very decorative shrub with foliage that is useful in flower arrangements. In older references the genus Lophomyrtus is included wih Neomyrtus into the genus Myrtus. Lophomyrtus x ralphii is a hybrid that seems to spontaneously occur whenever Lophomyrtus bullata and L. obcordata are together.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or have additional cultural tips that would aid others growing Lophomyrtus ralphii 'Sundae' .