San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Berberis 'Golden Abundance'
 
Berberis 'Golden Abundance' - Golden Abundance Oregon Grape
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Berberidaceae (Barberries)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Mahonia 'Golden Abundance']
Parentage: (B. piperiana x B. aquifolium x B. amplectans)
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Berberis 'Golden Abundance' (Golden Abundance Oregon Grape) - This is a large, dense evergreen shrub to 6 to 8 feet tall by 8 to 12 feet wide. It has large compound glossy green leaves and an abundance of yellow flowers for several weeks in spring. The flowers are followed by deep purple berries that are attractive to birds. Plant in full sun to light shade and water deeply on occasion or give more regular irrigation. Hardy to 10 degrees. This cultivar was selected by Lee Lenz at the Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden who described the plant as a chance hybrid between 3 different Mahonia (the older name for Berberis) species, Mahonia piperiana, M. aquifolium and M. amplectans. Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden filed for a patent on it on June 4, 1971 and U.S. Plant Patent 3,332 was awarded on May 15, 1973. This was the first patent on a plant selection granted to a California botanic garden. Lee Lenz felt this plant merited attention as it was more vigorous and upright than its parents with dark glossy green leaves and larger terminal inflorescences held in great abundance as well as many lateral inflorescences produced along the stems. He also noted that after flowering it produced "numerous and drooping racemes of globose, purplish-blue fruit with a bloom." This plant has been in cultivation since the early 1970's and has proven itself a great hedge or accent plant in gardens from Seattle in the north to the heat of the central valley of California (where is should be given some afternoon shade) and all along the coast of California.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Berberis [Mahonia] 'Golden Abundance'.
 
  [MORE INFO]