San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Cyperus papyrus 'Dwarf Form'
 
Cyperus papyrus 'Dwarf Form' - Little Giant Papyrus

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Cyperaceae (Sedges)
Origin: Africa, North (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Brown
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [C. papyrus percamentus, Hort, 'Nanus' ]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: Clumping
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): High Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Cyperus papyrus 'Tutankhamun' (Little Giant Papyrus) - This is a diminutive form of Egyptian papyrus, growing to only 2 to 3 feet tall. This plant is a vigorous grower in or out of water. Plant it up to 12 inches deep in water or in rich moist soil in full sun to medium shade (more shade tolerant than regular papyrus). It is hardy to about 20-25 degrees F. Its compact habit and shade tolerance make it well-suited to a smaller water garden but also make it a great addition to the large pond. This plant was discovered in 1993 during a Cyperus propagation research project at Kagawa University in Japan. In the course of this research a dwarf form of papyrus was isolated and it was determined that it was not only dwarf but grew with thicker stems and with more flower peduncles (the tassels at the top of a Cyperus stem) that were more compact than those on the full-sized papyrus. It was also found to be considerably more shade tolerant than the full-sized plants that it was beind being compared to. This plant has been marketed in the US since 2004 under the invalid name Cyperus papyrus percamentus. The late Greg Speichert, aquatic plant specialist and author (with wife Sue) of the "Encyclopedia of Water Garden Plants" (Timber Press, 2004) provided us with the background material on this plant, as published in the International Society of Horticultural Science and suggested we change the name. We are now using the cultivar name 'Dwarf Form' to describe this plant to avoid confusion with another taller plant being marketed under the name we previously used. Our thanks to Randy McDonald of McDonald Water Gardens in Reseda, CA for our original stock on this plant. We also grow the full size species, Cyperus papyrus. We originally grew this plant starting in 2006 with a famous young Egyptian king's name as its cultivar name but this name became trademarked and we reverted back to using the current moniker of 'Dwarf Form'. Another name for this plant is Cyperus papyrus 'Nanus' and under this name this plant received the prestigious Royal Horticulture Award of Garden Merit in 2002.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Cyperus papyrus 'Dwarf Form'.
 
  [MORE INFO]