San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MAY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Himalayacalamus hookerianus 'Teague's Blue'
 
Himalayacalamus hookerianus 'Teague's Blue' - Blue Bamboo
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bamboo
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: Bhutan (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: NA
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Drepanostachyum falcatum 'New Blue']
Height: 12-20 feet
Width: Clumping
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Himalayacalamus hookerianus 'Teague's Blue' (Blue Bamboo) - This is a robust selection of Blue Bamboo. It forms an attractive clump of upright 1 inch wide culms to 15-20+ feet tall with 6 inch long dark green leaves that dangle gracefully. The newly emerging culms are a glaucous blue; this color is retained at the base as the culms age to an olive green. In sunny locations the culms take on a reddish cast on the side facing the sun. Plant in morning sun or light shade in Southern California to full sun further north. Hardy to 15 degrees F. Great for a hedge planting or for large containers. It appears to be especially attractive to gophers, so wire basket protection is advised. Most clones of this bamboo in cultivation flowered continuously through the 1990's and produced an abundance of seedlings that remained smaller than the parent and are marketed as 'New Blue' or 'Blue Baby'. In addition there were seedlings such as this selection, made by San Diego horticulturist, the late Bill Teague, that are more robust. Some contend that this plant is no different than the original Blue Bamboo but we do believe it is different. We make this statement based on seeing 'Teague's Blue' in the Berkeley, CA garden of artist Marcia Donahue and noted that it was notably larger than her plant of the species, which in itself was a nice form of the Blue Bamboo (certainly not a "New Blue"). Since there is considerable variability in these seedling plants we feel that it is important that this robust selection be named to distinguish it from others. We are currently growing 2 forms: the robust 'Teague's Blue' and one which we simply label as Himalayacalamus hookerianus. This species was more commonly sold in the U.S. as Drepanostachyum falcatum but plants in cultivation in the U.S. were determined to be Himalayacalamus hookerianus by Kew botanist Chris Stapleton. To confuse matters even more the Candy Stripe Bamboo often sold as Drepanostachyum hookerianum turned out to be Himalayacalamus falconeri 'Damarapa'.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Himalayaclamus 'Teague's Blue'.
 
  [MORE INFO]