San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MAY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Solandra maxima 'Variegata'
 
Solandra maxima 'Variegata' - Variegated Cup of Gold Vine
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Solanaceae (Potatoes, tomatoes, peppers)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Golden
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Solandra nitida, S. guttata, Hort.]
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Solandra maxima 'Variegata' (Variegated Cup of Gold Vine) - A large, evergreen vine that can spread to 40 feet with white variegation on the leaves that are purple when first emerging and also have purple petioles. As with the species the 6-8 inches wide flowers are wide flaring golden trumpet-shaped with brown stripes on the inside of the petals - the peak bloom period is in spring in California though it can bloom as early as January in Santa Barbara and can often be found with flowers into June or July. Flowers age darker and are fragrant, particularly in the evening, with a banana or vanilla aroma. It tolerates seaside conditions, even direct salt spray. Plant in sun and water regularly. Hardy to around 28 F with some frost damage in prolonged sub 32 F temperatures - new growth was frozen back on this plant from the night we dropped to 27 F in the January 2013 freeze. This plant is native to Mexico and Central America. The genus was named to honor 18th century Swedish botanist, Daniel Carl Solander who was one of Linnaeus' favorite students and best friend of Sir Joseph Banks and accompanied Banks on Captain Cook's travels around the world . The specific epithet is from the Latin word 'maximus' meaning "large" in reference to this species' large flowers. Other common names include Golden Chalice Vine and Hawaiian Lily. This plant has often in the past been sold as Solandra guttata, a very similar species, also from Mexico, that has smaller flowers and pubescence on leaves and stems.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Solandra maxima 'Variegata'.
 
  [MORE INFO]