San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JUNE


 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe ferox "Candelabrum Form"
 
Aloe ferox "Candelabrum Form" - Cape Aloe
  
Working on getting this plant back in the field but it is currently not available listing for information only!

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (Aloes)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange Red
Bloomtime: Fall/Winter
Synonyms: [Aloe candelabrum]
Height: 6-8 feet
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Aloe ferox "Candelabrum Form" (Cape Aloe) - A tall single-stemmed aloe to 6 to 9+ feet tall with a rosette of dull blue-green 2-3 foot long leaves. The leaf edges, and leaf surface on young plants, are adorned with reddish spines and the older leaves dry as a "petticoat" on the stem. In late fall to mid-winter appear the bright red flowers with inner white petals that are held above the foliage in a large upright candelabra-like inflorescence with 5 to 8 branches. Plant in full sun and irrigate little to regularly - plants are known to tolerate very dry conditions but look best with occasion irrigation. The foliage on this plant is hardy to at least 20 F but the winter flowers can be damaged at 24 F. This plant makes a beautiful and dramatic specimen for the garden and is great for attracting nectar-feeding birds. This species has a wide distribution throughout the Cape Region of South Africa and occupies a wide range of habitats. Our plants are of the form that was previously known as Aloe candelabrum that comes from the Kwazulu-Natal. Aloe ferox is nearly as famous as Aloe vera for its medicinal qualities - in parts of South Africa, the bitter yellow juice found just below the skin has been harvested for centuries for its laxative properties, the treatment of arthritis, for its healing properties and for use in cosmetics. Other common names are Red Aloe and Bitter Aloe. The specific epithet 'ferox' means "fierce" or "war-like" in reference to the spiny-edged leaves. Our plants from seed collected by Silverhill Seed Company in South Africa.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Aloe ferox "Candelabrum Form".
 
  [MORE INFO]