San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JUNE


 Weather Station

 
Products > Echium candicans 'San Bruno Pink'
 
Echium candicans 'San Bruno Pink' - Pink Pride of Madeira
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Boraginaceae (Borages)
Origin: Madeira Islands (Atlantic Ocean)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Echium fastuosum]
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Echium candicans 'San Bruno Pink' (Pink Pride of Madeira) - Long, gray-green leaves are held at the ends of the branches on this evergreen shrub that can grow rapidly to 4 to 6 feet tall by as wide. Large stalks of pink flowers bloom in the spring and into the summer. Plant in full sun. It is drought tolerant. This is a good plant for mild coastal climates and seaside gardens. Inland plantings will require irrigation and protection from heat and cold. Pride of Madeira often reseeds itself and as the species is generally short lived (5-6 years), allow seedlings to replace older, woodier plants. Prune after flowering. A great plant on a slope or in an area with room to spread out. Hardy to about 25 degrees F. This collection made by San Marcos Growers General Manager Randy Baldwin from a roadside plant on San Bruno Mountain near San Francisco. Customers have noted that this Echium seems particularly attractive to bees. The genus name is from an ancient Greek word for the plant. It is derived from 'echion' with the root word 'echis' meaning "viper" but the reason for this has several interpretations. Included among these are the shape of the seed resembling that of a viper's head and from the age-old belief that Echium vulgare, a plant called Viper's Bugloss, was a remedy for the adder's bite. For more information on the species please see our listing for called Echium candicans This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Echium candicans 'San Bruno Pink'.