San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MAY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Chamelaucium 'My Sweet Sixteen'
 
Chamelaucium 'My Sweet Sixteen' - Bicolored Waxflower
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Myrtaceae (Myrtles)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Spring
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Chamaelaucium, C. 'Sweet Sixteen', 'Sweet 16']
Parentage: (Chamelaucium uncinatum 'Snowflake' x C. axillare)
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Chamelaucium 'My Sweet Sixteen' (Bicolored Waxflower) - This evergreen shrub to 5-6 feet tall by as wide or wider has light green needle-like foliage that densely clothes the stems. In early to mid spring (March-May) appear the dense clusters of small to medium-sized single white wax flowers that mature rapidly to red-purple, giving the bloom a bi-colored look. Best in full sun, it appreciates good drainage. It is drought tolerant and hardy to about 25 degrees F. It responds well to pruning and is very nice for flower arrangements. This plant is from the cross of Chamelaucium uncinatum 'Snowflake' (seed parent) with Chamelaucium axillare (pollen parent) by Brian Jack at Western Flora, Coorow, Western Australia in 1993. The cross resulted in 5 embryos that were rescued and germinated in vitro. 'My Sweet Sixteen' was selected from the resulting plants for its stability, uniform habit, rich green leaves, flower density and flower color and flowering time. This plant was first sold in Australia in Aug 1998. We first started selling this plant this plant in 2005 from plants received from Obaverde Growers.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Chamelaucium 'My Sweet Sixteen'.